I. BACKGROUND
[…] {28} We therefore must consider whether there is anything in IPRA that reflects a legislative intent to abrogate common law agency principles.
C. IPRA Does Not Preclude Enforcing a Records Request Made Through an Agent.
{29} As in Coldwater Cattle, we must look to the language of the statutory provisions at issue and interpret them in light of their purpose in order to determine whether IPRA precludes an undisclosed principal from delegating the function of requesting records to an agent and then later enforcing that request in the principal's own name. Defendants argue that Section 14–2–8(C), stating that all written requests “shall provide the name, address and telephone number of the person seeking access to the records,” expresses legislative intent to limit standing to bring an enforcement suit under IPRA only to the person who is specifically named in the request.