I. BACKGROUND
[…] Section 14–2–1(A). IPRA defines “person” broadly to include “any individual, corporation, partnership, firm, association or entity.” Section 14–2–6(C). In order to facilitate the public's right to inspect records, each public body of New Mexico must have a designated custodian to receive and respond to records requests and provide opportunities for inspection. Section 14–2–7; see § 14–2–6(D) (defining “public body”). “Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral or written request to the custodian.” Section 14–2–8(A). Written requests must describe the records that are sought and must include the name, address, and telephone number “of the person seeking access to the records,” but “[n]o person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.” Section 14–2–8(C).
{11} The records custodian “shall permit the inspection immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after receiving a written request.” Section 14–2–8(D). If the records are not available “within three business days, the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available for inspection or when the public body will respond to the request.” Id.