I. BACKGROUND
[…] Office of the New Mexico Attorney General, Inspection of Public Records Act Compliance Guide 41 (6th ed. 2009) (IPRA Compliance Guide).
{13} A plaintiff who prevails in an IPRA enforcement suit can obtain attorneys' fees, costs, and damages. Section 14–2–12(D). If a records custodian fails to respond to a records request within fifteen days of receiving the request and a court concludes that the failure to respond was unreasonable, the court shall award the plaintiff damages not to exceed one hundred dollars a day. Section 14–2–11(C)(1)–(2). In such cases, damages “accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued” and shall “be payable from the funds of the public body.” Section 14–2–11(C)(3)–(4). IPRA's damage provisions are intended to encourage public entities' prompt compliance with records requests. See Derringer v.