I. BACKGROUND
[…] We disagree.
{30} An IPRA request must include a name, address, and telephone number in order to facilitate the inspection procedures set forth in IPRA. In order to comply with IPRA's procedural provisions, a records custodian must have contact information that will enable the custodian to seek clarification of a records request, furnish public records for inspection, send written explanations of why any request has been denied, or inform the requester that more time is needed to respond to a burdensome request. See, e.g., § 14–2–8(D) (“If the inspection is not permitted within three business days, the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available ․”); § 14–2–11(B) ( “[T]he custodian shall provide the requester with a written explanation of the denial.”). A records custodian cannot perform the statutory duties set forth in IPRA unless the custodian has someone with whom to communicate. A request's provision of a name, address, and telephone number is essential to the inspection process.