I. BACKGROUND
[…] {5} The Second Judicial District Court granted the motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' complaint. The district court found that Electors and Cone did not have standing to sue because IPRA gives judicial enforcement remedies only to the attorney general, a district attorney, or “a person whose written request has been denied.” See § 14–2–12(A). The district court also concluded that the San Juan Association did not have standing to enforce a records request made through an agent because Section 14–2–8(C) requires all records requests to include “the name, address and telephone number of the person seeking access to the records.” Although the district court found that the Marshall law firm had been representing the San Juan Association when the firm made the records request, the court concluded that the San Juan Association did not have a cause of action under IPRA because the request did not disclose the San Juan