AZTEC MUNICIPAL SCHOOLS and CCMSI, Employer/Insurer-Appellees-Petitioners, v. Ana Lilia CARDENAS, Worker-Appellant-Respondent.
[…] Worker contends she is similarly situated to other workers who have a subsequent physical impairment resulting from the original work-related injury but is treated dissimilarly. She bases her claim on provisions of the Act that establish a different method for determining the duration of benefits for secondary mental impairments than that used to determine the duration of benefits for subsequent physical impairments.
{12} The Act defines impairment in general terms as “an anatomical or functional abnormality existing after the date of maximum medical improvement.” NMSA 1978, § 52-1-24(A) (1990). This definition does not distinguish between physical and mental impairments, though mental impairments are further defined. A primary mental impairment is “a mental illness arising from an accidental injury ․ in the course of employment ․ involv[ing] no physical injury and consist[ing] of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker's usual experience.” Section 52-1-24(B). A secondary mental impairment is “a mental illness resulting from a physical impairment caused by an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Section 52-1-24(C). A physical impairment has only a single definition regardless of whether it is the original work-related injury or a subsequent physical injury.