STATE OF NEW MEXICO, Plaintiff-Petitioner, v. DAVID RAEL, Defendant-Respondent.
[…] Romero, 2022-NMSC-022, ¶ 16 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
{48} We therefore consider whether the crime of manufacturing child pornography requires both “intentionally” manufacturing pornography and “intentionally” depicting a child under eighteen years of age. We discern no grammatical or other obstacle to including “intentionally” in the depiction of a minor under eighteen years of age for the prohibited manufacture of child pornography. Textually, Section 30-6A-3(E) prohibits intentionally manufacturing pornography “if one or more of the participants in [the prohibited sexual] act is a child under eighteen years of age.” The specific deterrent purpose of the statute is to prohibit manufacturing child pornography, and requiring an offender to have “knowingly” used the depiction of a child under the age of eighteen years of age for the manufactured pornography falls squarely within its specific deterrent purpose.