Myron G. YEPA, Petitioner–Appellee, v. STATE of New Mexico TAXATION AND REVENUE DEPARTMENT, Motor Vehicle Division, Respondent–Appellant.
[…] We therefore weigh this factor in favor of determining the 2009 amendment to be remedial.
{31} As to the fifth factor, insofar as ignition interlock devices are designed to prevent the driver from operating a vehicle if he or she is intoxicated or impaired, requiring the installation of such a device operates to prevent conduct that is already prohibited by law. See NMSA 1978, § 66–5–502(B) (2007, amended 2013) (defining “ignition interlock device” as a device “that prevents the operation of a motor vehicle by an intoxicated or impaired person”); § 66–8–102(A)–(C) (declaring driving under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs unlawful). This purpose suggests a punitive nature.