In addition to consideration of whether the class action settlement is fair, reasonable and adequate, the award of counsel fees and expenses is also at issue.
[…] The experience and skill of the lawyers was addressed in the certifications and has been heretofore discussed above.
(8) Whether the fee is fixed or contingent;
While counsel did not include a copy of the contingent fee agreement to the fee application, they have certified that they have taken the case based solely upon a contingent fee arrangement, at no cost or risk to the class. Fees and costs are only recoverable from defendant, to the extent the court permits.
3
The court also must satisfy itself that there is legal authority to shift the fees. Here plaintiffs' rely upon N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 of the Consumer Fraud Act. This provision (emphasis added) provides:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under this act or the act hereby amended and supplemented may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefore in any court of competent jurisdiction. In any action under this section the court shall, in addition to any other appropriate legal or equitable relief, award threefold the damages sustained by any person in interest. In all actions under this section, including those brought by the Attorney General, the court shall also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable costs of suit.
The primary relief sought and received by plaintiffs through this litigation, which concluded in a settlement, was equitable in nature. In fact plaintiffs abandoned any claim for damages that was originally part of their initial pleadings. Defendant entered the settlement without admission that it violated the Consumer Fraud Act. The question to be resolved is whether there can be fee shifting under the Consumer Fraud Act when the parties agree to an equitable solution, and when there is no court-determined or admitted violation of the Consumer Fraud Act. The answer must be in the affirmative. The words of the Consumer Fraud Act quoted above show the Legislature contemplated not only a private cause of action for monetary damages, but actions for equitable relief. The statute provides for the award of reasonable attorneys' fees in all actions under this section. N.J.S.A. 56:8-19. In Consumer Fraud actions, fee shifting applies in favor of the prevailing party when equitable remedies are achieved even if no monetary damages are awarded or agreed to in the case of a settled case. See New Jerseyans for a Death Penalty Moratorium v.