Katherine STYLES, Plaintiff, v. The TOWNSHIP OF GALLOWAY, Defendant.
[…] Among other things, the amendments eliminated the alphabetical designations for the different Council-Manager plans and allowed municipalities to adopt any combinations previously defined by those designations. Election of the mayor by council was preserved in Section 9-6 and a new option was created providing for mayoral election directly by the voters for a term of four years. In preserving the option of mayoral election by council, N.J.S.A. 40:69A-86 was recast into its present form which provides:
Any municipality adopting a council-manager plan of government shall provide in its charter ․:
a. That the mayor shall be elected by the members of the council; in which case on the first day of July or January, as appropriate, following their election, the members-elect of the municipal council shall assemble at the usual place of meeting of the governing body of the municipality and organize and elect one of their number as mayor. The mayor shall be chosen by ballot by majority vote of all members of the municipal council. (emphasis added)
The recasting of N.J.S.A. 40:69A-86 retained the language of the original Section 9-6 referring to “members elect” but added the initial phrase “[T]he mayor shall be elected by the members of the council ․” (emphasis added) Since the amending legislation allowed municipalities to opt for either concurrent or staggered elections under one broad Council-Manager umbrella, the addition of the new introductory phrase only makes sense if the Legislature intended no distinction between the words