Katherine STYLES, Plaintiff, v. The TOWNSHIP OF GALLOWAY, Defendant.
[…] Thereafter plaintiff initiated this action to challenge Council's selection of Kelley as mayor and to have herself declared the lawful holder of that position. The suit also seeks to void the Township's Administrative Code provisions calling for an annual election of the mayor by council.
Plaintiff asserts that council may elect a mayor only at its meeting on the first day of January following an election for members of council. In this case, that would have been the council meeting of January 1, 1998, when Mayor Conover was elected. She relies upon N.J.S.A. 40:69A-86, which provides in pertinent part:
Any municipality adopting a council-manager plan of government shall provide in its charter ․:
a. That the mayor shall be elected by the members of the council; in which case on the first day of July or January, as appropriate, following their election, the members-elect of the municipal council shall assemble at the usual place of meeting of the governing body of the municipality and organize and elect one of their number as mayor. The mayor shall be chosen by ballot by majority vote of all members of the municipal council.
The original version of this statute was adopted in 1950 as Section 9-6 of Article 9 of the Faulkner Act.