MAG Entm't, LLC v. Div. of Alcoholic Beverage Control, 375 N.J. Super. 534, 546 (App. Div. 2005).
Blanket requests for unspecified documents are not proper under OPRA. The request “must identify with reasonable clarity those documents that are desired, and a party cannot satisfy this requirement by simply requesting all of an agency's documents.” Bent, supra, 381 N.J. Super. at 37. “OPRA does not authorize unbridled searches of an agency's property,” ibid., that “would substantially disrupt agency operations,” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g). “[T]he custodian may deny [a request] after attempting to reach a reasonable solution ․ that accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency.” Ibid. A proper OPRA request must state “a specific subject matter that [is] clearly and reasonably described with sufficient identifying information.” Burke v. Brandes, 429 N.J. Super. 169, 176 (App. Div. 2012).