MARY L. MALONEY, Plaintiff–Appellant, v. HACKENSACK UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER, MELISSA STATILE, R.N., and JOELLE BARON, R.N., Defendants–Respondents.
[…] We have considered these points in light of the record and applicable legal principles. We affirm substantially for the reasons expressed by Judge Philip H. Mizzone, Jr. in his cogent and well-reasoned written opinion. We add only the following comments.
Whether a cause of action implicates the affidavit of merit statute is a legal conclusion, reviewed de novo. See Triarsi v. BSC Group Servs., LLC, 422 N.J.Super. 104, 113 (App.Div.2011) (citing Manalapan Realty, L.P. v. Twp. Comm. of Manalapan, 140 N.J. 366, 378 (1995)).
N.J.S.A. 2A:53A–27 requires plaintiffs to serve defendants with an affidavit of merit (AOM) in all professional malpractice or negligence matters. The statute provides in pertinent part:
In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices. The court may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section, upon a finding of good cause.
In the case of an action for medical malpractice, the person executing the affidavit shall meet the requirements of a person who provides expert testimony or executes an affidavit as set forth in [N.J.S.A. 2A:53A–41].
[N.J.S.A. 2A:53A–27.]
In determining whether the AOM statute applies to a particular claim, courts consider three factors:
(1) whether the action is for “damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage” (nature of injury); (2) whether the action is for “malpractice or negligence” (cause of action); and (3) whether the “care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint [ ] fell outside acceptable professional or occupational