STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. VANCE HERRING, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] He knew force would be used to commit the theft of the car from an occupant, and he also knew that his co-defendant had a gun in his hand as they approached the BMW. Defendant cannot credibly claim that he was not aware of the use of a weapon or of other force before he agreed to commit the crime.
Nor is defendant's claim viable that he committed the crime under duress. He contends that Harris's display of the gun immediately before the carjacking was evidence that his attorney should have used to prove he acted under duress. N.J.S.A. 2C:2–9(a) provides in relevant part: “[I]t is an affirmative defense that the actor engaged in the conduct charged to constitute an offense because he was coerced to do so by the use of, or a threat to use, unlawful force against his person or the person of another, which a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would have been unable to resist.” Here, defendant did not present any evidence that Harris used force or threatened to use force against him. Moreover, an objective standard applies to determining whether “a person of reasonable firmness” would be able to resist the force that was used or threatened. State v.