ABDUS SALAAM MALIK, Appellant, v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD, Respondent.
[…] Id. at 172 (quoting Trantino v. N.J. State Parole Bd. (Trantino IV ), 154 N.J. 19, 24 (1998)).
“A court may not substitute its judgment for that of the [Board.]” McGowan v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 347 N.J.Super. 544, 563 (App.Div.2002). As a result, we accord the Board's decision a presumption of validity, inasmuch as the burden is on the challenging party to show that the Board's actions were unreasonable. Bowden v. Bayside State Prison, 268 N.J.Super. 301, 304 (App.Div.1993), certif. denied, 135 N.J. 469 (1994).
N.J.S.A. 30:4–123.60(c) provides as follows:
Any parolee who is convicted of a crime ․ committed while on parole shall have his parole revoked and shall be returned to custody unless the parolee demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence at a hearing pursuant to section 19 of P.L. 1979, c. 441 (C. 30:4–123.63), that good cause exists why he should not be returned to confinement.
The record is clear that Malik was convicted of a crime while on parole.
Malik argues that he was denied due process because he did not receive a prompt hearing. The United States Supreme Court has established the minimum requirements of due process in a revocation proceeding, to include: