STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. M.K.B.,1 Defendant–Appellant.
[…] He was released on $200,000 bail bond secured by the family residence. Defendant was indicted on these same charges on May 2, 2006.
Defendant appeared before the trial court on August 13, 2007, with his attorney, who announced to the court that defendant was prepared to plead guilty pursuant to a negotiated agreement with the State. At the time, under count three of the indictment, defendant was charged with second degree endangering the welfare of a child, N.J.S.A. 2C:24–4(a), which provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child, or who causes the child harm that would make the child an abused or neglected child ․ is guilty of a crime of the second degree. Any other person who engages in conduct or who causes harm as described in this subsection to a child under the age of 16 is guilty of a crime of the third degree.
[ (Emphasis added) (internal citations omitted).]
As explained by the prosecutor, the State agreed to amend count three of the indictment to remove the language emphasized above, thus permitting defendant to plead guilty to third degree endangering the welfare of a child.