STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. RONALD SASALA, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Police responded, and Lopez positively identified defendant, who was then placed under arrest.
In March 2007, defendant was charged with three counts of first-degree carjacking, N.J.S.A. 2C:15–2 (counts one, two, and three); second-degree kidnapping, N.J.S.A. 2C:13–1(b) (count four); and fourth-degree false swearing, N.J.S.A. 2C:28–2(a) (count five). Defendant pled guilty to second-degree kidnapping on May 1, 2008, pursuant to a plea agreement in which the remaining counts of the indictment were dismissed.
The kidnapping statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:13–1(b), provides:
A person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another ․ a substantial distance from the vicinity where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period, with any of the following purposes:
(1) To facilitate commission of any crime or flight thereafter;
(2) To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
(3) To interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(4) To permanently deprive a parent, guardian or other lawful custodian of custody of the victim.
[ (Emphasis added).]
At the plea hearing, defendant provided the following factual basis for the kidnapping charge:
COURT: ․ Do you understand what a second degree kidnapping means?