STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. RONALD SASALA, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] As a result, he did not remove or confine her with any of the unlawful purposes outlined in N.J.S.A. 2C:13–1(b)(1)–(4). In opposition, the State has failed to identify any of the predicate unlawful purposes that was either admitted by defendant or supported by the evidence.
It is an ineluctable conclusion that if defendant did not know Sonia was in the backseat of the vehicle, he could not have removed or confined her with one of the unlawful purposes outlined in N.J.S.A. 2C:13–1(b)(1)–(4). It is patently clear that defendant's removal and confinement of Sonia was not intended “[t]o interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function[,]” see N.J.S.A. 2C:13–1(b)(3), nor was it related to any custody situation. See N.J.S.A. 2C:13–1(b)(4).