We discern the following facts and procedural history from the record on appeal.
[…] Instead, [Rockaway Shoprite] simply claims that certain features of Ordinance 52–71 are common to planned development, yet has failed to demonstrate they are exclusive to statutory PCD zoning, or conversely, are prohibited in conventional zoning. Indeed, we are aware of no authority that bars conventional zoning plans from adopting requirements like those found in the City's zoning ordinance for its PCD zone.
N.J.S.A. 40:55D–6 defines a PCD zone as one “to be developed according to a plan as a single entity ․ with [ ] common areas․” Ordinance 52–71 does not require common areas.