SANDRA POTOSI, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. UNION CITY BOARD OF EDUCATION, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Even without that document, a reasonable investigation would have disclosed that the Board of Education was not operated and controlled by the City, but was a separate entity entitled to sue and be sued in its own name. In particular, N.J.S.A. 18A:11–1(d) specifies that among the mandatory powers and duties of local boards of education is the authority to “[p]erform all acts and do all things ․ necessary for the lawful and proper conduct, equipment and maintenance of the public schools of the district.” Another statute, N.J.S.A. 18A:11–2, confers upon a local board of education the power to “[s]ue or be sued [in] its corporate name and likewise submit to [the] arbitration and determination [of] disputes and controversies in the manner provided by law[.]”
Unquestionably, as in Blank, the most minimal investigation would have disclosed that it was the Board, not the City, that operated the school.