STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. LUIS HERNANDEZ, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] Death by auto occurs when an actor drives a vehicle recklessly. N.J.S.A. 2C:11–5(a). Vehicular homicide was upgraded to a second-degree offense by L. 1995, c. 285, and upon conviction, the statute mandates a minimum term of imprisonment if the actor was operating the vehicle while under the influence of any intoxicating liquor or narcotic or while his or her driving privileges were suspended. N.J.S.A. 2C:11–5(b)(1). Moreover, the second-degree offense turns into a first-degree offense when the operator was driving while intoxicated, as prohibited by N.J.S.A. 39:4–50, within 1000 feet of school property. N.J.S.A. 2C:11–5(b)(3)(a).
Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:11–4(a), criminal homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when “(1) [t]he actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life; or (2)[t]he actor causes the death of another person while fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer in violation of ․ N.J.S.[A.] 2C:29–2[b].” In State v. Curtis, 195 N.J.Super. 354, 364 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 99 N.J. 212 (1984), we identified what distinguishes aggravated manslaughter from manslaughter, noting the variance is the degree of risk.