STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. PARAMOUNT MARINAS, LLC, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] At the very least, such a landowner would have a duty of inquiry to Millstone prior to undertaking the soil removal operation.
Defendant next argues the ordinance, as applied to the facts of this case, is preempted by N.J.S.A. 40:48-2.57, which reads as follows:
No ordinance governing the investigation or cleanup of historic pesticide contamination adopted by the governing body of a municipality shall apply to any property for which any person is conducting actions related to historic pesticide contamination under the oversight of the Department of Environmental Protection․
[ (Emphasis added).]