Both issues stem from policies the Board adopted to implement the Electric Discount and Energy Competition Act of 1999, N.J.S.A. 48:3-49 to -98 (E
[…] Serv. Elec. & Gas Co. for Approval of Elec. & Gas Rates, 304 N.J.Super. 247, 264 (App.Div.1997). And we must “give[ ] ‘due regard’ to the agency's expertise when this is a factor.” In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co.'s Rate Unbundling, supra, 330 N.J.Super. at 123; see also In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co.'s Rate Unbundling, supra, 167 N.J. at 384.
We may set aside BPU orders only “when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the board to support the same reasonably or that the same was without the jurisdiction of the board.” N.J.S.A. 48:2-46; see In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co.'s Rate Unbundling, supra, 167 N.J. at 393. Procedural defects warrant reversal only if “the irregularity or informality tends to defeat or impair the substantial right or interest of the appellant.” N.J.S.A. 48:2-46; see In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co. for Approval of Elec. & Gas Rates, supra, 304 N.J.Super. at 264.