“So far as our own state doctrine is concerned, the standing of a taxpayer to attack ․ illegal official action has been long and firmly established.” Crescent Park Tenants Ass'n v. Realty Equities Corp. of N.Y. & R.E. Matawan Corp., 58 N.J. 98, 102 (1971). Thus, as a taxpayer, Simmons has standing to challenge the illegal official action alleged here, namely, a claim that the budget submitted to the Commissioner contained deliberately inflated figures as a result of actions by both the District and ECS. That, however, does not end the discussion. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 expressly provides:
The commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine, without cost to the parties, all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws, excepting those governing higher education, or under the rules of the state board or of the commissioner. For the purposes of this Title, controversies and disputes concerning the conduct of school elections shall not be deemed to arise under the school laws.
Simmons, at no time prior to the Commissioner's adoption of the ECS's recommendation, sought review by the Commissioner. Rather, she simply joined in the present appeal. Under these circumstances, she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. See Schults v.