WILLIAM TAYLOR, Petitioner-Appellant, v. JERSEY CENTRAL POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Co., 243 N.J.Super. 285, 309 (App.Div.) (citation omitted), certif. denied, 127 N.J. 323 (1990).
In reviewing final agency action of the BPU,
“the [BPU's] rulings are entitled to presumptive validity and will not be disturbed unless we find a lack of ‘reasonable support in the evidence.’ ” In re Jersey Cent. Power & Light Co., 85 N.J. 520, 527 (1981) (quoting In re [N.J.] Power & Light Co., 9 N.J. 498, 509 (1952)); see also N.J.S.A. 48:2-46 (stating that courts may set aside BPU's order, in whole or in part, only “when it clearly appears that there was no evidence before the [BPU] to support the same reasonably or that the same was without the jurisdiction of the [BPU]”).
[In re Pub. Serv. Elec. & Gas Co.'s Rate Unbundling, supra, 167 N.J. at 385.]