NEW JERSEY DIVISION OF YOUTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. X.Z.Z., Defendant-Appellant. IN RE: THE GUARDIANSHIP OF L.Z. AND R.Z.,
[…] Subjecting a child to multiple interviews conducted by various individuals should be avoided when investigating abuse and neglect allegations. See State v. Michaels, 136 N.J. 299, 321 (1994). The Division and the prosecutor's office often conduct joint investigations in response to these types of allegations. N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. Robert M., 347 N.J.Super. 44, 63 (App.Div.2002); N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.104 (requiring the establishment of “county-based multidisciplinary teams which work in conjunction with the county prosecutor and the Department of Children and Families in the investigation of child abuse and neglect ․”). Both of the transcribed interviews with Pisano were videotaped and available to defense counsel. A Division worker was present during a significant portion of Laura's first interview with Pisano.