STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. CLEMENT BILSKI, JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] There is a joint exhibit that correlates the counts of the indictment with the State's exhibits establishing each crime. After considering the arguments presented in light of the record, we have no doubt that the result would have been no different if defense counsel had been permitted to duplicate the recordings.
We have not followed the State's suggestion to rely on the federal Adam Walsh Act, 18 U.S.C.A. § 3509(m), which is only applicable in federal prosecutions. The Act provides that “[n]otwithstanding [the federal rules governing discovery], a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by the defendant to copy ․ or otherwise reproduce any ․ material that constitutes child pornography ․ so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.” Id. at § 3509(m)(2)(A). Under the Act, material is “reasonably available to the defendant” if the prosecution “provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial.” Id. at § 3509(m)(2)(B).