ROBERT C. THOMPSON, Petitioner-Appellant, v. NEW JERSEY DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY AFFAIRS, BUREAU OF ROOMING AND BOARDING HOUSE STANDARDS, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] Notably, nothing in the Act requires DCA, which is the agency charged with enforcement, to demonstrate that a landlord or owner deliberately or knowingly violated the provisions of the Act.
The Act defines a rooming house, in pertinent part, as “any building ․ which contains two or more units of dwelling space arranged or intended for single room occupancy.” N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(a). Single room occupancy, in turn, is defined as “an arrangement of dwelling space which does not provide a private, secure dwelling space arranged for independent living.” N.J.S.A. 55:13B-3(i).