P.P., a Minor, by his Parent and Guardian, A.S., Petitioner-Appellant, v. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE PINELANDS REGIONAL SCHOOL DISTRICT, Respondent-Respondent.
[…] As we see it, however, Count One of plaintiff's complaint sought the reversal of his suspension and its expungement from his disciplinary record. That was the essential prayer for relief. Plaintiff was well aware of the Board's decision no later than May 5, 2008 yet, somewhat inexplicably, never sought review until ten months later.
There is another, more important reason, why the dismissal of Count One must be affirmed. Our Legislature has enacted on extensive scheme for enforcement of our public education laws. N.J.S.A. 18A:6-9 provides that “[t]he commissioner shall have jurisdiction to hear and determine ․ all controversies and disputes arising under the school laws․” Chapter 37 of Title 18A, in turn, provides a comprehensive scheme for the discipline of children attending public schools.