We now hold that N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1
[…] Whether the verdict should be further molded to account for any liability of the settling defendants will depend on whether the proofs the City presents at retrial concerning the liability of Argenbright and Seton Hall are sufficient to warrant presenting that issue to the jury.
VII.
On the appeal, affirmed in part, reversed in part and remanded for a new trial on liability and proximate cause only.
On the cross-appeal, affirmed in part.
FOOTNOTES
FOOTNOTE. FN: Double. N.J.S.A. 52:17C-1(l) defines a PSAP as “the first point of reception by a public safety agency of 9-1-1 calls and serves the jurisdictions in which it is located or other participating jurisdictions.”
FOOTNOTE. FN: Double.