DYMITRIA LYNN COLLETTE, Petitioner-Respondent, v. SOUTH JERSEY TRANSPORTATION AUTHORITY, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Ibid. While we may defer to the compensation judge's credibility determinations, we owe no special deference to the judge's interpretation of the legal principles applied to the facts.
One of the Authority's main points on appeal is its insistence that Dr. Cataldo's opinion should have been suppressed and not considered because it was rendered prematurely. The Authority relies upon the twenty-six week rule of N.J.S.A. 34:15-16, which provides:
Compensation for all classes of injuries shall run consecutively, and not concurrently, except as provided in this section and in section 34:15-15 of this Title, as follows: First, medical and hospital services and medicines as provided in said section 34:15-15. After the waiting period, compensation during temporary disability. If total period of disability extends beyond 7 days, compensation to cover waiting period.