STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. RODNEY HARRIS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] [State v. Thomas, 195 N.J. 431, 436 (2008) (citing State v. Roth, 95 N.J. 334, 363 (1984)).]
Here, the prosecutor only requested an extended term on one of the third-degree CDS convictions. The judge complied with the prosecutor's request and imposed the extended term on count seven. There is nothing in the record suggesting that the judge abused his discretion in not applying an extended term to count five, especially in light of the prosecutor's request to limit such term to only one third-degree CDS conviction.
Further, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6f, not N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(c), is the controlling statute with respect to the period of parole ineligibility. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-6f requires that “[t]he minimum term [of parole ineligibility] shall be fixed at, or between, one-third and one-half of the sentence imposed by the court or three years, whichever is greater[.]” Because a three-year period of parole ineligibility is greater in this case, the judge properly imposed it on count seven.
IV.