STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Morgan N. RILEY, appellant.
[…] The State agrees that Riley's firearm should be returned rather than destroyed, but contends that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-818 (Reissue 2016), rather than § 29-820, controls the outcome of this case.
Sections 29-818 and 29-820 both deal with the disposition of seized property. Under § 29-818, the court, where the criminal charge has been filed and where seized property was or may be used as evidence, has exclusive jurisdiction to dispose of the property and to determine rights therein, including questions respecting the title, possession, control, and disposition thereof. Under § 29-820, law enforcement is authorized to dispose of certain property seized or held and no longer required as evidence. Specifically, § 29-820(1)(e) states that “[f]irearms ․ which have been used in the commission of crime shall be destroyed” and § 29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to return to owners firearms that “(i) have not been used in the commission of crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered in any manner that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may have a lawful use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not seized in a domestic assault].”
In State v.