STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Morgan N. RILEY, appellant.
[…] Specifically, § 29-820(1)(e) states that “[f]irearms ․ which have been used in the commission of crime shall be destroyed” and § 29-820(1)(f) allows law enforcement to return to owners firearms that “(i) have not been used in the commission of crime, (ii) have not been defaced or altered in any manner that violates any state or federal law, (iii) may have a lawful use and be lawfully possessed, and (iv) [were not seized in a domestic assault].”
In State v. McGuire, 301 Neb. 895, 921 N.W.2d 77 (2018), the Nebraska Supreme Court considered the interplay of §§ 29-818 and 29-820 and concluded that when reading the statutes together, § 29-820 applies only where the exclusive jurisdiction of a court under § 29-818 has not been invoked. The court reiterated that “the court in which a criminal charge was filed has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the rights to seized property, and the property's disposition.” State v. McGuire, 301 Neb. at 903, 921 N.W.2d at 84.
Riley's motion for return of personal property relied on § 29-820, as did the county court's decision.