STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Antoine C. JOHNSON, appellant.
[…] State v. Kula, 252 Neb. at 486, 562 N.W.2d at 727. We therefore place our focus on the discovery requirements as assigned and argued by Johnson.
Discovery in a criminal case is generally controlled by either a statute or a court rule. State v. Short, 310 Neb. 81, 964 N.W.2d 272 (2021). Trial courts have broad discretion with respect to sanctions involving discovery procedures, and their rulings thereon will not be reversed in the absence of an abuse of discretion. Id. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1919 (Cum. Supp. 2020) provides:
If, at any time during the course of the proceedings it is brought to the attention of the court that a party has failed to comply with sections 29-1912 to 29-1921 or an order issued pursuant to [those sections], the court may:
(1) Order such party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed;
(2) Grant a continuance;
(3) Prohibit the party from calling a witness not disclosed or introducing in evidence the material not disclosed; or
(4) Enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.
Pursuant to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1912(1) (Cum. Supp. 2020), following a proper discovery request, the State has an obligation to disclose information which is material to the presentation of a defense to the charge against the defendant. See State v.