STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Antoine C. JOHNSON, appellant.
[…] Brief for appellant at 33. Johnson does not provide any elaboration or additional context concerning his argument in his initial brief. Ordinarily, an argument that does little more than restate an assignment of error does not support the assignment, and an appellate court will not address it. See State v. Smith, 292 Neb. 434, 873 N.W.2d 169 (2016). Nevertheless, since Johnson provides further explanation in his reply brief, we will address why we find no error by the district court in its handling of Ricardo's past convictions.
Section 27-405(2) provides that “[i]n cases in which character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may also be made of specific instances of his conduct.” This rule permits a defendant to place specific examples of a person's prior violent conduct before the jury to the extent that such evidence of a person's violent character is relevant to the proof of a defendant's self-defense claim. See State v.