STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Antoine C. JOHNSON, appellant.
[…] “[W]here two statutory provisions proscribe the ‘same offense,’ they are construed not to authorize cumulative punishments in the absence of a clear indication of contrary legislative intent.” Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. at 692, 100 S.Ct. 1432.
At issue are Johnson's convictions for discharge of a firearm in a city of the first class (count VII), a Class IC felony, in violation of § 28-1212.04, and a corresponding count of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony (count VIII), also a Class IC felony, in violation of § 28-1205(1)(a) and (c). Section 28-1212.04 states, in relevant part:
Any person, within ․ any city of the first class ․ who unlawfully, knowingly, and intentionally or recklessly discharges a firearm, while in any motor vehicle or in the proximity of any motor vehicle that such person has just exited, at or in the general direction of any person, dwelling, building, structure, [or] occupied motor vehicle ․ is guilty of a Class IC felony.
Section 28-1205 provides, in relevant part:
(1)(a) Any person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.