STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Antoine C. JOHNSON, appellant.
[…] Id. Since “[b]oth statutes have the same elements,” id. at 35, he contends that under the statutory elements test set forth in Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L. Ed. 306 (1932), he may not be consecutively sentenced for discharging a firearm in a city of the first class and use of that same firearm to commit a felony. Notably, Johnson does not address § 28-1205(5)(b), other than briefly referencing it to say that it “defines ‘use’ to include discharge.” Reply brief for appellant at 7. However, as set forth above, § 28-1205(5)(b) specifically states that “[u]se of a deadly weapon includes the discharge, employment, or visible display of any part of a firearm, ․ during, immediately prior to, or immediately after the commission of a felony ․ regardless of whether such firearm ․ was discharged, actively employed, or displayed.” Based on that statutory language, merely employing or displaying any part of a firearm immediately prior to, during, or immediately after committing the underlying offense of discharging a firearm constitutes use of a deadly weapon regardless of whether the firearm was discharged, actively