Anthony J. MONTEGUT, appellant, v. Tamara T. MOSBY-MONTEGUT, appellee.
[…] Therefore, given the limited evidence on that point, we cannot say it was an abuse of discretion for the district court to classify the $64,865 as marital property. Accordingly, we affirm the court's classification of Navy Federal Credit Union savings account No. 0009 as marital property for purposes of equalizing the marital estate.
Alimony.
Anthony's sixth assignment of error pertains to the court's order that Anthony shall pay Tamara alimony in the sum of $1,000 per month for a period of 12 months. Section 42-365 provides as follows:
[T]he court may order payment of such alimony by one party to the other ․ as may be reasonable, having regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the marriage by each party, including contributions to the care and education of the children, and interruption of personal careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the supported party to engage in gainful employment without interfering with the interests of any minor children in the custody of such party.
In addition to the criteria listed in § 42-365, in considering alimony upon a dissolution of marriage, a trial court is to consider the income and earning capacity of each party, as well as the general equities of each situation. Becker v. Becker, 20 Neb. App. 922, 834 N.W.2d 620 (2013).