IN RE: Interest of MARQUEE N., a child under 18 years of age. State of Nebraska, appellee, v. Marquee N., appellant.
[…] In re Interest of A.A. et al., 307 Neb. 817, 951 N.W.2d 144 (2020).
ANALYSIS
Timeliness of Initial Hearing.
Marquee Sr. assigns that the juvenile court failed to timely hold an evidentiary hearing regarding the continued detention of Marquee Jr. in violation of Marquee Sr.’s right to due process. Because the hearing date was continued upon Marquee Sr.’s request, we find no error in its timeliness.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-248(2) (Cum. Supp. 2020) allows the State to take a juvenile into custody without a warrant or order of the court when it appears the juvenile “is seriously endangered in his or her surroundings and immediate removal appears to be necessary for the juvenile's protection.” However, the parent retains a liberty interest in the continuous custody of his or her child. In re Interest of Kane L. & Carter L., 299 Neb. 834, 910 N.W.2d 789 (2018).