STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Keith BEDFORD, appellant.
[…] See id.
However, only where the jury could reasonably find that the defendant's use of force was justified should the trial court instruct the jury on self-defense. State v. Case, 304 Neb. 829, 937 N.W.2d 216 (2020). “It is not enough to merely show ‘any evidence’ of self-defense to support an instruction thereon. Instead, the defendant must show ‘any evidence in support of a legally cognizable theory of self-defense.’ ” Id. at 843, 937 N.W.2d at 226 (quoting State v. Kinser, 252 Neb. 600, 567 N.W.2d 287 (1997)). Further, the Nebraska Supreme Court has interpreted § 28-1409 to mean that “to successfully assert the claim of self-defense, a defendant must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using force and the force used in defense must be immediately necessary and justified under the circumstances.” State v. Case, 304 Neb. at 843, 937 N.W.2d at 226.
The State contends that the “evidence and testimony make clear that there was no established reasonable and good faith belief on the part of Bedford that force was immediately necessary nor justified during the October 5, 2019[,] assault.”