STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Keith BEDFORD, appellant.
[…] Accordingly, this ineffective assistance claim fails.
(e) Failure to File Motion to Sever
Bedford claims that trial counsel was ineffective in failing to file a motion to sever the counts listed in the information. He argues that “[p]ermitting these counts to be tried together impermissibly tainted the jury's perception ․ and [the jurors’] determination of guilt” such that “he did not receive a fair trial on each separate count in this case.” Brief for appellant at 33.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2016) provides for the joinder and severance of charges in a criminal case. In pertinent part, § 29-2002 provides:
(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
․