STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Keith BEDFORD, appellant.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (2016) and NJI2d Crim. 7.1.” Brief for appellant at 35. Ordinarily, the failure to include a proposed instruction would preclude our review, but because our consideration of this issue turns on the evidence rather than the wording of the instruction itself, we proceed to address it. Bedford claims that the district court erred in overruling his request for a self-defense jury instruction as to the October 2019 domestic assault offense.
Pursuant to § 28-323(1), a person commits third degree domestic assault if he or she “(a) [i]ntentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner” or “(b) [t]hreatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury.” Bedford points to his testimony that Jessica had pushed and pinned him against the bedroom door, preventing him from leaving the room.