STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Keith BEDFORD, appellant.
[…] In an order entered on December 2, 2020, the district court first continued trial until February 1, 2021, as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic and related restrictions placed on the Lancaster County District Court. In an order entered on January 25, trial was again continued until April 5 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. In an order entered on March 25, the court granted the State's motion to continue, finding good cause existed due to the State's “call[ing] off [of] witnesses” in anticipation of a plea. Trial thereafter commenced on June 7.
Section 29-1207(4)(c) excludes certain periods of delay “resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the prosecuting attorney,” and § 29-1207(4)(f) allows the exclusion of “[o]ther periods of delay not specifically enumerated in this section, but only if the court finds that they are for good cause.”
On appeal, Bedford does not contest the propriety of these continuances or otherwise assert that the time periods should have been included. He simply asserts that he had “been incarcerated for over a year” and “the matter was continued three times over a span of seven months.”