STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Keith BEDFORD, appellant.
[…] See State v. Figures, supra. Having previously addressed count 3, we discuss only the remaining counts here.
(a) Counts 1 and 2
Bedford was convicted of one count of assault by strangulation, count 1, and one count of third degree domestic assault, count 2, in connection with the incident on April 4, 2020. As noted, he argues only that he “presented an alibi defense through the testimony of multiple witnesses [who] testified that he had been at their house the day of” the April 4 incident. Brief for appellant at 34.
Under § 28-310.01(1), a person commits an assault by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally “[i]mpedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person” or “[i]mpedes the normal breathing of another person by covering the mouth and nose of the person.” Pursuant to § 28-323(1), a person commits third degree domestic assault if he or she “(a) [i]ntentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner” or “(b) [t]hreatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury.”