STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Keith BEDFORD, appellant.
[…] Brief for appellant at 34.
Under § 28-310.01(1), a person commits an assault by strangulation if the person knowingly and intentionally “[i]mpedes the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying pressure on the throat or neck of the other person” or “[i]mpedes the normal breathing of another person by covering the mouth and nose of the person.” Pursuant to § 28-323(1), a person commits third degree domestic assault if he or she “(a) [i]ntentionally and knowingly causes bodily injury to his or her intimate partner” or “(b) [t]hreatens an intimate partner with imminent bodily injury.”
At trial, Jessica and her grandmother stated that they observed Bedford come to the house on April 4, 2020. Jessica testified that Bedford pulled her into the garage and that they began to argue.