Paul JOHANSEN and Acuity, a Mutual Insurance Company, appellants, v. Patrick REED and PWR Ag Properties, LLC, appellees.
[…] At the summary judgment stage, the trial court determines whether the parties are disputing a material issue of fact. It does not resolve the factual issues. Id. Where reasonable minds could draw different conclusions from the facts presented, there is a triable issue of material fact. Id.
Whether Appellants Could Maintain Separate Cause of Action Against Appellees
Appellants first argue that the district court erred in finding that their subrogation claim was barred by application of the peculiar risk doctrine. We agree.
The starting point of this analysis is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-118 (Reissue 2021), which addresses subrogation claims. Section 48-118 provides in pertinent part:
When a third person is liable to the employee or to the dependents for the injury or death of the employee, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employee or to the dependents against such third person. The recovery by such employer shall not be limited to the amount payable as compensation to such employee or dependents, but such employer may recover any amount which such employee or his or her dependents should have been entitled to recover.
․
Nothing in the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act shall be construed to deny the right of an injured employee or of his or her personal representative to bring suit against such third person in his or her own name or in the name of the personal representative based upon such liability, but in such event an employer having paid or paying compensation to such employee or his or her dependents shall be made a party to the suit for the purpose of reimbursement, under the right of subrogation, of any compensation paid.
As such, so long as Appellees were liable for Johansen's injuries, Johansen had the right to bring his claim for damages, and Acuity was subrogated to Johansen's right to recover the payments it made on his behalf.