STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Kyle L. RUPP, appellant.
[…] However, that is the role of the fact finder, and we will not substitute the jury's factual findings with our own.
Rupp was convicted of second degree assault in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-309(1)(a) (Reissue 2016), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she ․ [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.” Rupp was also convicted of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2024), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.” A “[d]eadly weapon” is defined as “any firearm, knife, bludgeon, or other device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate, which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury.” Neb. Rev.