STATE of Nebraska, appellee, v. Kyle L. RUPP, appellant.
[…] See State v. Stack, 307 Neb. 773, 950 N.W.2d 611 (2020) (appellate court does not resolve conflicts in evidence, pass on credibility of witnesses, or reweigh evidence; such matters are for finder of fact).
Likewise, in this case, Rupp asks us to make a credibility determination, resolve conflicts in the evidence, and reweigh the evidence related to his self-defense claim. However, that is the role of the fact finder, and we will not substitute the jury's factual findings with our own.
Rupp was convicted of second degree assault in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-309(1)(a) (Reissue 2016), which provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she ․ [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument.” Rupp was also convicted of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1205(1)(a) (Cum.