Michael DEWEY, appellant, v. NEBRASKA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONAL SERVICES, appellee.
[…] ASSIGNMENTS OF ERROR
Dewey assigns that the district court erred in (1) denying his motion to proceed in forma pauperis and (2) not granting him an evidentiary hearing on his motion to vacate.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A district court's denial of in forma pauperis status is reviewed de novo on the record based on the transcript of the hearing or written statement of the court. Sabino v. Ozuna, 303 Neb. 318, 928 N.W.2d 778 (2019).
ANALYSIS
Motion to Proceed In Forma Pauperis.
Dewey asserts that the district court erred when it denied his motion to proceed in forma pauperis. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.01 (Reissue 2016) provides:
Any county or state court, except the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court, may authorize the commencement, prosecution, defense, or appeal therein, of a civil or criminal case in forma pauperis. An application to proceed in forma pauperis shall include an affidavit stating that the affiant is unable to pay the fees and costs or give security required to proceed with the case, the nature of the action, defense, or appeal, and the affiant's belief that he or she is entitled to redress.
Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2301.02(1) (Reissue 2016), an application to proceed in forma pauperis shall be granted unless there is an objection that the party filing the application (a) has sufficient funds to pay costs, fees, or security or (b) is asserting legal positions which are frivolous or malicious.