The STATE of North Dakota, Petitioner and Appellee v. K.J.A., a Minor Child; Respondent and Appellant R.A., mother; B.S., father, Respondents
[…] This Court reviews questions of law de novo.
In re D.O., 2013 ND 247, ¶ 6, 840 N.W.2d 641 (quotations omitted) (quoting Interest of R.A., 2011 ND 119, ¶ 4, 799 N.W.2d 332).
[¶4] The juvenile court determined N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-04 controlled with regard to the specific records at issue and precluded the court from destroying the records under N.D.R.Juv.P. 19(e). Section 25-03.3-04, N.D.C.C., provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all adult and juvenile case files and court records of an alleged offense defined by chapters 12.1-20 and 12.1-27.2 must be retained for twenty-five years and made available to any state's attorney for purposes of investigation or proceedings pursuant to this chapter. If the subject of a case file or court record has died before the expiration of the twenty-five-year period, the official, department, or agency possessing the case files and records shall maintain the case files and records in accordance with the case file and records retention policies of that official, department, or agency. For purposes of this section, “adult and juvenile case files” mean the subject's medical, psychological, and treatment clinical assessments, evaluations, and progress reports; offenses in custody records; case notes; and criminal investigation reports and records.
Rule 19(e), N.D.R.Juv.P., provides:
(e) Early Destruction of Records.