STATE v. DELEON (2021)
[…] [¶9] Viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient for the jury to find Deleon guilty of possession of certain materials prohibited.

III

[¶10] We affirm the criminal judgment.

[¶12] I agree with and have joined the majority opinion. I write separately, however, to express my concern regarding the level of culpability required for the prohibited possession of materials identified under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-04.1. As stated in the majority, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-04.1 provides:

A person is guilty of a class C felony if, knowing of its character and content, that person knowingly possesses any motion picture, photograph, or other visual representation that includes sexual conduct by a minor.

(Emphasis added.) This statute plainly contemplates the identified prohibited materials must be “knowingly” possessed in order for there to be a criminal violation.