STATE v. DELEON (2021)
[…] A court's decision on a Rule 29 motion for a judgment of acquittal is reviewed for an abuse of discretion․ A district court abuses its discretion in denying a motion under Rule 29 if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction. In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence on appeal, the defendant bears the burden of showing the evidence reveals no reasonable inference of guilt when viewed in the light most favorable to the verdict.

State v. Polk, 2020 ND 248, ¶ 6, 950 N.W.2d 764 (quoting Eggleston, at ¶ 7).

[¶6] Section 12.1-27.2-04.1, N.D.C.C., provides that a person is guilty of possession of certain materials prohibited if, “knowing of its character and content, that person knowingly possesses any motion picture, photograph, or other visual representation that includes sexual conduct by a minor.” Sexual conduct is defined, in relevant part, as “[l]ewd exhibition of the buttocks, breasts, or genitals.” Id. § 12.1-27.2-01(4)(f). In determining the age of a minor: