STATE v. DELEON (2021)
[…] A person is guilty of a class C felony if, knowing of its character and content, that person knowingly possesses any motion picture, photograph, or other visual representation that includes sexual conduct by a minor.

(Emphasis added.) This statute plainly contemplates the identified prohibited materials must be “knowingly” possessed in order for there to be a criminal violation. Section 12.1-02-02(1)(b), N.D.C.C., defines “knowingly” for purposes of Title 12.1, and provides that “a person engages in conduct ․ ‘[k]nowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so.” In the context of “knowing” possession under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-04.1, this definition may effectively create a strict liability offense.

[¶13] When read in conjunction with N.D.C.C. § 12.1-27.2-04.1, this definition of “knowingly” provides that a person may violate the statute, even when the person's possession of the material was not intentional, i.e., not the person's purpose to do so. Compare N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(b) (defining “knowingly”), with N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(a) (“[A] person engages in conduct ․ ‘[i]ntentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so.”). In other words, a person may violate the statute even when the initial possession of the prohibited material occurs unintentionally, or is uninvited, unsolicited, or involuntary. When considering the evolution of modern communication technology, this scenario is not so farfetched.