Oak REILE, Appellant v. STATE of North Dakota, BY AND THROUGH WORKFORCE SAFETY AND INSURANCE, Appellee and Core Mark International, Inc., Respondent
[…] Reile identifies evidence indicating the cause of his depressive disorder is his physical work injury and the bodily limitations accompanying it. He claims he has proven his psychological condition is compensable under the statute. Reile argues the ALJ erred by affirming WSI's denial of benefits despite deciding Reile met his statutory burden.
[¶8] The Administrative Agencies Practice Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 28-32, governs appeals from administrative orders. State ex rel. Workforce Safety & Ins. v. Kringlie, 2024 ND 26, ¶ 7, 2 N.W.3d 709. Under N.D.C.C. §§ 28-32-46 and 28-32-49, a reviewing court must affirm an administrative order unless:
“1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.”
N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46.
[¶9] This Court reviews the administrative order but gives the district court's analysis “respect if its reasoning is sound, because the legislatively-mandated district court review cannot be ineffectual.” Kringlie, 2024 ND 26, ¶ 7 (cleaned up) (quoting Elshaug v.