Kevin Michael HOFF, Petitioner and Appellant v. STATE of North Dakota, Respondent and Appellee
[…] This Court does not consider arguments that are not adequately articulated, supported, and briefed on appeal.”); see also Montana-Dakota Utils. Co. v. Behm, 2020 ND 234, ¶ 11, 951 N.W.2d 208 (“We do not address inadequately briefed issues.”). Because Hoff did not brief whether the district court erred in denying his Rule 60(b) motion, Hoff waived the issue and we decline to address it.
B
[¶17] Hoff argues his postconviction relief application was not barred by the two-year limitation in N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(2).
[¶18] Section 29-32.1-01(2), N.D.C.C., requires applications for postconviction relief to “be filed within two years of the date the conviction becomes final.” The statute permits a court to consider an application that would otherwise be barred by the limitation period if “[t]he petitioner establishes that the petitioner suffered from a physical disability or mental disease that precluded timely assertion of the application for relief[.]” N.D.C.C. §