Kevin Michael HOFF, Petitioner and Appellant v. STATE of North Dakota, Respondent and Appellee
[…] [¶9] Rule 615, N.D.R.Ev., states, “At a party's request, the court must order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear other witnesses’ testimony, or the court may do so on its own.” Hoff claims a sequestration request under Rule 615 is an all-or-nothing rule that requires all witnesses be sequestered.
[¶10] When interpreting rules, this Court applies principles of statutory construction. State v. Welch, 2019 ND 179, ¶ 7, 930 N.W.2d 615. Section 1-01-35, N.D.C.C., provides, “Words used in the singular number include the plural and words used in the plural number include the singular, except when a contrary intention plainly appears.” Nothing in Rule 615 shows an intention that a party cannot request a single witness be sequestered. Thus, although Rule 615 uses the plural term “witnesses,” the plural term “witnesses” is interpreted to include the singular term “witness.”