Id. (quoting Akerlind v. Buck, 2003 ND 169, ¶ 7, 671 N.W.2d 256). “On appeal, we review the files, records, and minutes or the transcript of the evidence, and we give appreciable weight to the findings of the juvenile court.” Id. (quoting In re B.B., 2010 ND 9, ¶ 5, 777 N.W.2d 350). “[W]e give due regard to the juvenile court's opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses.” Id.; see N.D.R.Civ.P. 52(a)(6).
[¶10] Under N.D.C.C. § 27-20.1-16(2), “[a]ny party to the proceeding in which the child's status was adjudicated ․ may petition for removal or modification of a guardian on the grounds the removal or modification would be in the best interest of the child.” The person seeking modification of the guardianship must file a supporting affidavit with the petition demonstrating the basis for it, which must be reviewed by the court to determine whether to set an evidentiary hearing. N.D.C.C. § 27-20.1-16(4). “If an insufficient showing has been made, the court shall issue an order denying the petition.” Id.
[¶11] A full evidentiary hearing was held by the juvenile court. After the hearing, the court issued the following findings: