STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Cassidy Cody JOHNSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] This principle is grounded in due process and is calculated to provide the opposing party with notice and opportunity to respond. We therefore decline to review Johnson's argument about lifetime sexual offender registration.
C
[¶10] Johnson argues the district court abused its discretion by imposing the lifetime no contact order and the lifetime sexual offender registration requirement because the court failed to adequately consider several mitigating factors.
[¶11] First, we assume without deciding, that a district court must consider the sentencing factors in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-04 when sentencing a defendant after accepting a plea agreement that provides for the precise sentence imposed by the court. Second, even if applicable, the factors are merely guidelines, and “[n]othing [in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-04] shall be deemed to require explicit reference to these factors ․ by the court at sentencing.” Third, Johnson acknowledged in his brief on appeal that “the judge went through each factor individually and discussed how this weighed in favor or against leniency in his sentencing.”