NORTHSTAR CENTER, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellee v. LUKENBILL FAMILY PARTNERSHIP, LLLP, and Tundra Properties, LLC, Defendants and Appellants
[…] Therefore, Northstar timely met its obligation under the Agreement. Northstar did not breach the Agreement.
[¶17] The district court's reliance on N.D.C.C. § 41-03-36 to support its conclusion Northstar “satisfied” its payment obligation by giving Lukenbill the promissory note is misplaced. Section 41-03-36(2) relates to notes and uncertified checks. A note is a written promise by one party (the maker) to pay a fixed amount of money to the other party or to the bearer. N.D.C.C. §§ 41-03-03(e), (h), (i), 41-03-04(1), (5); Black's Law Dictionary 1272 (12th ed. 2024).
[¶18] Section 41-03-36(2), N.D.C.C., provides, “Unless otherwise agreed and except as provided in subsection 1, if a note or an uncertified check is taken for an obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken.” (Emphasis added.) Section 41-03-36(2)(b) further provides, “In the case of a note, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid. Payment of the note results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the payment.” (Emphasis added.) With limited exception, not applicable here, section 41-03-36(2)(c) provides, if the note is dishonored, “the obligee may enforce either the instrument or the obligation.”