NORTHSTAR CENTER, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellee v. LUKENBILL FAMILY PARTNERSHIP, LLLP, and Tundra Properties, LLC, Defendants and Appellants
[…] The promissory note does not include any language agreeing the note waives or satisfies Northstar's contractual obligation to pay the “tax increase” or “adjusted price” on or before January 1, 2014. Thus, as a matter of law, the promissory note did not satisfy Northstar's obligation to do so.
[¶20] Under N.D.C.C. § 41-03-36(2)(b), “[i]n the case of a note, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the note or until it is paid.” Section 41-03-59, N.D.C.C., provides the rules governing dishonor of a note. Relevant to the issue before this Court, section 41-03-59(1)(c) provides a “note is dishonored if it is not paid on the day it becomes payable.” Under N.D.C.C. § 41-03-30(2)(b), an instrument payable at a definite time “becomes overdue on the day after the due date.”