NORTHSTAR CENTER, LLC, Plaintiff and Appellee v. LUKENBILL FAMILY PARTNERSHIP, LLLP, and Tundra Properties, LLC, Defendants and Appellants
[…] [¶69] For the reasons discussed above, we conclude genuine issues of material fact exist regarding whether Tundra was a good-faith purchaser, making the district court's grant of summary judgment denying Tundra's equitable estoppel defense improper.
C
[¶70] Tundra argues the district court erred by dismissing its claims against Lukenbill for breach of warranty deed. Tundra argues the warranty deed supersedes the purchase agreement and Lukenbill breached the terms of the warranty deed. Tundra relies on the merger doctrine.
[¶71] Citing N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-84, the district court held Tundra is prohibited from maintaining its breach of contract claim against Lukenbill because it “does not have a certificate of authority to transact business in North Dakota.” See N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-84(1) (“A foreign limited liability company transacting business in this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this state.”); compare N.D.C.C. § 10-32.1-84(1) (“The failure of a foreign limited liability company to have a certificate of authority to transact business in this state does not ․ prevent the company from defending an action or proceeding in this state.”). The court further concluded the merger doctrine does not apply.
[¶72] In its brief, Tundra argued the district court erred in its conclusion the merger doctrine does not apply.