Marvin NELSON, Michael Coachman, and Paul Sorum, Plaintiffs and Appellants v. Barbara LINDVIG, Wesley Lindvig, and Unknown Persons, Defendants and Appellees
[…] [¶16] The petitioners have no interest in the disputed minerals. Rather, as recognized by the Williams County district court the petitioners employ “a convoluted and circular legal theory” to attempt to create an ownership interest or estate in the minerals by simply asserting ownership and demanding through a burden shift that any person asserting a competing claim of title be required to disprove the superiority of the petitioners’ claimed interest. Such a process and proceeding is not permitted under the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 32-17-01.
[¶17] Under N.D.C.C. § 32-17-01, the petitioners must have “an estate or an interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, real property ․” The theory underlying the petitioners’ actions is that the disputed minerals have no owner—and that they seek to become the owner through this process. However, the law authorizing quiet title actions does not permit the type of reverse-engineering engaged in by the petitioners. Rather, the statute requires that a quiet title petitioner first own an estate in real property, and then that owner can seek to test the claims of others. N.D.C.C. § 32-17-01 (“An action may be maintained by any person having an estate or an interest in, or lien or encumbrance upon, real property ․”). The statutes and our case law does not permit a stranger to the title to attempt to establish an estate in the first instance through the default of an actual interest owner.