FARGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, Petitioner and Appellant v. FARGO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, Respondent and Appellee
[…] Thus, we need not decide whether the special education teacher provided under the service agreement is an employee or independent contractor. We also need not decide whether a school district can provide teaching services through an independent contractor. See Ebel v. Engelhart, 2024 ND 168, ¶ 15, 11 N.W.3d 10 (“Arguments not raised in the district court are not preserved for appeal.”); Trosen v. Trosen, 2022 ND 216, ¶ 33, 982 N.W.2d 527 (“We do not consider arguments that are not adequately articulated, supported, and briefed.”).
[¶21] Under N.D.C.C. § 15.1-16-01(2), a “[n]egotiating unit” includes a “group of teachers having common interests, common problems, a common employer, or a history of common representation, which warrants that group being represented by a single representative organization in negotiations with the board of a school district.” (Emphasis added.) As previously noted, the definition of “teacher” includes the requirement the individual be “a public school employee.” N.D.C.C. § 15.1-16-01(5). The Association did not argue the special education teacher under the service agreement was an “employee” of the District.