FARGO EDUCATION ASSOCIATION, Petitioner and Appellant v. FARGO PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICT, Respondent and Appellee
[…] FOOTNOTES
1. Because the school psychologists are not employed at all as classroom teachers, we need not address the meaning of “primarily” as used in N.D.C.C. § 15.1-16-01(5). See The American Heritage Dictionary 1398 (5th ed. 2018) (defining “primarily” as “Chiefly; mainly”); New Oxford American Dictionary 1386 (3d ed. 2010) (defining “primarily” as “for the most part; mainly”); Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary 986 (11th ed. 2005) (defining “primarily” as “for the most part: CHIEFLY”); see also N.D.C.C. § 15.1-16-01(1) (defining “Administrator” to mean an individual employed by a public school district “primarily for administration ․ and who devotes at least fifty percent of the individual's time in any one year to the duties of administration of the school or schools of the district”).
Bahr, Justice.
[¶25] Jon J. Jensen, C.J. Daniel J. Crothers Lisa Fair McEvers Jerod E. Tufte Douglas A. Bahr
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.