STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff v. Dean RW EVITT, a/k/a RW Dean Evitt, Defendant and Appellant
[…] Oct. 20, 2016) (“Courts have summarily rejected their legal theories as frivolous.”).
[¶5] Regardless of Evitt's purported citizenship or nationality, hunting without a license and violating a governor's proclamation are crimes in North Dakota that the State has authority to prosecute and the district courts have jurisdiction to redress. Under the Constitution and laws of North Dakota, “the district courts have jurisdiction over all criminal offenses committed within their respective judicial districts.” State v. Lee, 2010 ND 88, ¶ 13, 782 N.W.2d 626; N.D. Const. art. VI, § 8 (providing district courts with “original jurisdiction of all causes, except as otherwise provided by law”); N.D.C.C. § 27-05-06(1) (providing district courts with jurisdiction “within their respective judicial districts for the redress of all wrongs committed against the laws of this state affecting persons or property”). Ownership and title to wildlife located in North Dakota is vested in the State. N.D.C.C. § 20.1-01-03. It is a crime to hunt wildlife in North Dakota without a license or to violate a wildlife conservation proclamation.