EQUINOR ENERGY LP, f.k.a. Statoil and Gas LP, Appellant v. STATE of North Dakota, by and through its Tax Commissioner, Brian Kroshus, Appellee
[…] On June 30, 2022, the Commissioner adopted the ALJ's recommendation with edits. Equinor again appealed to the district court. The court affirmed the final order of the Commissioner, finding that Equinor's separators were not exempt under N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-04.5(1). This appeal followed.
II
[¶8] Our review of a decision by an administrative agency is governed by N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46. Kroschel v. Levi, 2015 ND 185, ¶ 6, 866 N.W.2d 109. We limit our review to the record before the administrative agency, and we do not review the decision of the district court. Id. Section 28-32-46, N.D.C.C., requires us to affirm the agency's decision unless:
1. The order is not in accordance with the law.
2. The order is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant.
3. The provisions of this chapter have not been complied with in the proceedings before the agency.
4. The rules or procedure of the agency have not afforded the appellant a fair hearing.
5. The findings of fact made by the agency are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence.
6. The conclusions of law and order of the agency are not supported by its findings of fact.
7. The findings of fact made by the agency do not sufficiently address the evidence presented to the agency by the appellant.
8. The conclusions of law and order of the agency do not sufficiently explain the agency's rationale for not adopting any contrary recommendations by a hearing officer or an administrative law judge.
N.D.C.C. § 28-32-46. “When an appeal involves an interpretation of a statute, a legal question, this Court will affirm the agency's order unless it finds the order is not in accordance with the law.” Johnson v. Dep't of Transp., 2004 ND 148, ¶ 5, 683 N.W.2d 886. “Although this Court's review is limited to the record before the administrative agency, ‘the district court's analysis is entitled to respect if its reasoning is sound.’ ” Deeth v.