STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Kevin Cornelius HARTSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] Id. at ¶ 15.
[¶11] In State v. Pemberton, we held attempt to knowingly commit murder was a non-cognizable offense. 2021 ND 85, ¶ 1, 959 N.W.2d 891. Attempt requires an intent to commit the underlying crime. Id. at ¶ 11. A person is guilty of murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01(1)(b) if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of another human being. Pemberton, at ¶ 10, 959 N.W.2d 891. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ ‘if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his purpose to do so.’ ” Id. (quoting N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(a)). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ ‘if, when he engages in the conduct, he knows or has a firm belief, unaccompanied by substantial doubt, that he is doing so, whether or not it is his purpose to do so.’ ” Id. (quoting N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(1)(b)).