STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Kevin Cornelius HARTSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] Hartson argues “[o]ne cannot have the specific intent to commit a robbery, theft through intentional violence or threats, when the underlying theft requires only knowing culpability.” Similarly, he further claims “one cannot attempt to knowingly restrain another under terrorizing circumstances or under circumstances exposing him to risk of serious injury.”
[¶5] This Court has stated “[t]he interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which is fully reviewable on appeal.” Dominguez v. State, 2013 ND 249, ¶ 11, 840 N.W.2d 596. The criminal attempt statute, N.D.C.C. § 12.1-06-01(1), states:
A person is guilty of criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of a crime, he intentionally engages in conduct which, in fact, constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime. A “substantial step” is any conduct which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor's intent to complete the commission of the crime.