STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Kevin Cornelius HARTSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] He asserts a charge of criminal attempt requires the actor to have intended to complete the commission of the underlying crime, while the underlying offenses of robbery and felonious restraint only require the actor to act knowingly. He contends that because mens rea of knowingly includes but does not require an intent to commit a crime, he was convicted of something that is not possible, intending to commit a crime that does not require intent.
[¶3] The district court denied Hartson's motion to dismiss. The court explained that under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-02-02(4), “any lesser degree of required culpability is satisfied if the proven degree of culpability is higher.” The court found that any inconsistency could be reconciled by requiring the State to apply intentional culpability to both the attempt and the underlying predicate felonies of robbery or felonious restraint. A jury trial was held and Hartson was found guilty of felony murder.