STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Kevin Cornelius HARTSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] Therefore, when reading the jury instructions as a whole, we conclude the instructions fairly advised the jury that they could convict Pendleton on nothing less than intentional attempted murder. Further, although the opening instructions stated the word “knowingly,” the final instructions clearly provided that the instructions replaced and superseded the opening instructions. Thus, we affirm the attempted murder convictions.
Id.
[¶15] Here, the State alleged Hartson committed the offense of murder under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-16-01(1)(c) and alleged the predicate felonies, attempted robbery and attempted felonious restraint. Although a person can be convicted of felonious restraint under N.D.C.C. § 12.1-18-02(2) if the person “[k]nowingly restrains another under terrorizing circumstances or under circumstances exposing him to risk of serious bodily injury[,]” the district court instructed the jury in this case that “felonious restraint” is defined as “[a] person who intentionally restrains another person under terrorizing circumstances or under circumstances exposing the person to risk of serious bodily injury is guilty of Felonious Restraint.”