STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Aaron Wayne ANDERSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] In considering a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we do not weigh conflicting evidence, or judge the credibility of witnesses.
State v. Hannah, 2016 ND 11, ¶ 7, 873 N.W.2d 668 (quoting State v. Rufus, 2015 ND 212, ¶ 6, 868 N.W.2d 534).
[¶ 6] Anderson was charged with violating N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-04(1) which states a person is guilty of a class C felony if, “with intent to place another human being in fear for that human being's or another's safety ․ or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror, disruption, or inconvenience ․ [t]hreatens to commit any crime of violence or act dangerous to human life[.]” To convict under this statute, the State must prove: “(1) the defendant intended to cause another person to fear for his or another person's safety or acted with reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear, and (2) the defendant made a threat to commit a ‘crime of violence or act