STATE of North Dakota, Plaintiff and Appellee v. Aaron Wayne ANDERSON, Defendant and Appellant
[…] We conclude Anderson's assertion there was insufficient evidence to support the conviction of terrorizing is without merit.
III
[¶ 12] Anderson asserts there was insufficient evidence to convict him of the charge of preventing arrest because, at the time of the resistance, the arrest had already been completed for the class A misdemeanor offenses of indecent exposure and solicitation of a minor, and there was no indication a felony had occurred.
[¶ 13] Anderson was charged with violating N.D.C.C. § 12.1-08-02(1), which states a person is guilty of a class C felony if:
[W]ith intent to prevent a public servant from effecting an arrest of himself ․ for a class A, B, or C felony, he creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to the public servant or to anyone except himself, or employs means justifying or requiring substantial force to overcome resistance to effecting such an arrest.
[¶ 14] Anderson asserts that because his resistance occurred after the officers had already placed him under arrest for the two misdemeanors, his actions could not be resisting arrest. Anderson is correct the officers testified he cooperated with the arrest process for the misdemeanors.