STATE of North Carolina v. Eric Ramond CHAMBERS
[…] Bunning: “A trial by a jury which is improperly constituted is so fundamentally flawed that the verdict cannot stand.” 346 N.C. 253, 257, 485 S.E.2d 290, 292 (1997) (declining to apply harmless error review to issues regarding the jury's structure). This make sense; after all, the jury is perhaps the hallmark of the American criminal justice system. Accordingly, we hold that issues related to the structure of the jury that found defendant guilty were preserved notwithstanding defendant's failure to object at trial.
We now turn to consider the constitutionality of subsection 15A-1215(a), which pertinently provides:
The judge may permit the seating of one or more alternate jurors․ If at any time prior to a verdict being rendered, any juror dies, becomes incapacitated or disqualified, or is discharged for any other reason, an alternate juror becomes a juror, in the order in which selected, and serves in all respects as those selected on the regular trial panel. If an alternate juror replaces a juror after deliberations have begun, the court must instruct the jury to begin its deliberations anew. In no event shall more than [twelve] jurors participate in the jury's deliberations.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1215(a) (2023). When originally enacted in 1977, section 15A-1215 allowed an alternate juror to be substituted at any point before the case was submitted to the jury. An Act to Amend the Laws Relating to Criminal Procedure, ch. 711, § 1, 1977 N.C. Sess.