STATE of North Carolina v. Eric Ramond CHAMBERS
[…] Any curative instruction cannot change the fact that the alternate in this case was not present for the jury's very first discussion about the merits of the case. See Dalton, 206 N.C. at 512–13, 174 S.E. 422 (recognizing that a juror's “equal opportunity to reach a definite, independent, and accurate conclusion” and other essential elements of a constitutional jury verdict are preserved by precluding the jury from discussing the case until deliberations begin and only allowing substitution pre-deliberation); N.C.G.S. § 15A-1236(a)(1) (2025) (recognizing that jurors are “[n]ot to talk among themselves about the case except in the jury room after their deliberations have begun”). The substituted juror would always, as an unavoidable factual matter, be a newcomer to the deliberative jury.