STATE of North Carolina v. James Fredrick BOWMAN
[…] In other words, a disjunctive instruction does not violate a defendant's right to a unanimous verdict if that instruction only involves alternative acts which will establish an element of an offense. The jury does not need to be unanimous in finding a particular act among two or more alternative acts that constitute an element of an offense.
A first-degree forcible sexual offense is “a sexual act with another person by force and against the will of the other person.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.26(a) (2023). A “sexual act” includes “[c]unnilingus, fellatio, analingus, or anal intercourse, but does not include vaginal intercourse.” N.C.G.S. § 14-27.20(4) (2023). “Sexual act also means the penetration, however slight, by any object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body.” Id.