Because defendant is not a public official clothed wit
[…] Defendant's argument that any entity that possesses sovereign power can delegate sovereign power without express authorization would dramatically expand the scope of public official immunity, and we conclude that defendant's position as division chief fails to meet the requirements for whether a person is a public official.
Defendant further contends that his position as Medical Director entitles him to public official immunity because it was created by the General Assembly in N.C.G.S. § 116-37 (2013) (repealed 2023).3 That provision states that the Board of Directors can hire “additional administrative and professional staff employees of the University of North Carolina Health Care System as may be deemed necessary to assist in fulfilling the duties of the office of the Chief Executive Officer, all of whom shall serve at the pleasure of the Chief Executive Officer.” Id. Defendant argues that his exercise of discretion in this role is the same as exercising sovereign power.